Trumpet players and Brass
5, 6, 7 and 8 July, 2018
​
Assistance to this modality includes:
​
-
All lectures and workshops of the symposium.
-
Warm-ups
-
Study routines
-
Participation in trumpet ensemble: classical, baroque, jazz ...
-
Trumpet sections of orchestral repertoire.
-
Commercial exhibition access
-
Possibility of presenting research and certification works
-
Documentation of the Symposium
-
Breaks / coffees
-
Certificate of attendance by the ULPGC.
-
Entrance to concerts
​
Preliminary program
Wednesday, 4 July
​​
11:00/17:00 Social acitivies
​
18: 30 Informal talk
19:30 Opening Ceremony and welcome
20:30 Concert: Adam Rapa & Luca Dell´Anna
Brass ensemble
Thursday, 5 July
​
09:00-20:00 Research posters exhibition
09:00 Warm-up session
09:30 Competition: Simulation of audition orchestral repertoire
09:45 Technical aspects of the trumpet (Adam Rapa)
11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 Technical aspects of the trumpet (Pasi Pririnen)
12:45 Workshop: physical training for musicians (Adam Rapa)
13:00 Competition final: simulation of audition orchestral repertoire
13:45 Recital: trumpet and piano 1
14:00 Recital trumpet and piano 2
​
14:15 Lunch
​
15:00 Welcome "Education and health"
15:00-19:30 Exhibit Hours
15:15 Musical education systems (Pririnen y Plog)
15:15 Talk: Rubén Simeó
15:15 Practice routines
16:00/17:00 Confronting stage fear, mental training for musicians (Guillermo Dalia)
16:30 Technical aspects
17:00 Coffee break / posters
17:30 Big band of trumpets (Yturvides)
17:30 Workshop: Initiation to the improvisation for classical instrumentalists (Adam Rapa)
18:30 New technologies applied to instrumental teaching (Juan Pedro León and Jonay
18:30 Rehearsal of trumpet ensemble (Orchestra and Big band)
​
20:30 Concert: Yturvides & Big band
​
Friday, 6 July
09:00-20:00 Research posters exhibition
09:00 Warm-up session
09:00 Being a Student in Today's Technological Age (Anthony Plog)
09:30 Practice routines
09:45 Visualization techniques for musicians: to improve your practice time and better prepare for a
concert. E.M.A: Mental Training for the performances (Guillermo Dalia)
10:00-19:30 Exhibit Hours
10:45 Coffee break / posters
11:15 Mindfulness body work and meditation for a better performance (Gabriele Cassone)
12:00 Workshop: Alexander Technique (Sara Valiente)
12:00 Charla: Audición orquesta profesional
12:45 Orchestral repertoire: trumpet section (Rudolf Korp)
13:00 Workshop: Physical training for musicians (Adam Rapa)
13:00 The Baroque trumpet (Cassone and Casañ)
13:45 Recital: trumpet and piano 3
14:00 Recital trumpet and piano 4
​
14:15 Lunch
15:00 Exhalation, release and articulation (Cassone, Plog y Pirinen)
15:45 The rotary trumpet (Pirinen y Korp)
15:45 Practice routines
16:15 High notes and endurance (Rapa, Yturvides y Cassone)
17:00 Coffee break
17:30 Rehearsal of trumpet ensemble (Bing band)
17:30 Orchestral repertoire: trumpet section (Rudolf Korp)
17:30 Baroque trumpet orchestral repertoire (Cassone and Casañ)
17:30 Ensayo ensemble de trompetas
​
21:30 Concert: Several soloist
Trumpet ensemble
Saturday, 7 July
09:00-20:00 Research posters exhibition
09:00 Warm-up session
09:00 Composition and writing for Brass (Anthony Plog)
09:45 Practice routine (M. Inouye)
10:00-18:00 Exhibit Hours
10:30 Preparation for an orchestral audition (Mark Inouye)
11:15 Coffee Break
11:45 Technical aspects
12:15 Big band of trumpets
12:15 Rehearsal of trumpet ensemble
12:15 Baroque Ensemble (Cassone)
12:45 Physical training for musicians (Adam Rapa)
13:00 Workshop: Care of musical instruments
13:30 Commercial presentation
​
14:15 Lunch
​
15:15 Informal talk (all artists)
16:00 Technical aspects of the trumpet (M. Inouye)
​
20:30 Concert
Soloist: Pasi Pirinen, Gabriele Cassone, Rubén Simeó, Yturvides and Adam Rapa.
Sunday, 8 July
09:00-12:00 Research posters exhibition
09:00 Warm-up session
09:30 Orchestral solos (Inouye, Pirinen, Cassone)
09:30 Jazz and latin solos (Rapa,Yturvides)
10:30 Dress rehearsal for the closing concert
11:15 Coffee Break
11:45 Charla- coloquio (todos los artistas asistentes al Simposio)
12:15 Workshop: mindfulness body work and meditation (Gabriele Cassone)
​
13:00 Closing concert
​
16:00/18:30 Social acitivies
​
20:00 Concert
Soloist: Gabriele Cassone, Pasi Pirinen and Mark Inouye.
Barroque trumpet ensemble
​
​
​